Garden Tractor Forums banner
1 - 20 of 49 Posts

· Super Moderator
Joined
·
56,036 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I just got a HF 20-Ton Press this weekend. Besides using it for it's intended purpose, I would like to bend some iron with it. So I proceeded to come up with a plan. My box of parts for the press came with one extra cast plate, so I took all three and set them with the big Vee up. Next I needed something that would bend the metal better than the round bar stock coming down. I found that 1/4" wall 2X2 square fit over it perfectly. I was going to cut this into a vee and weld a piece of angle to it. But, TD&H (Brian) posted a suggestion to use 1/2" thick material on end here. I remembered I had some 5/8" thick stock, so I proceeded to make the vee on the edge of it. Cut a 3" long piece of the 2X2 square stock and welded that together. I needed a way to hold this die up onto the round stock, so I drilled a 5/16" hole through and welded a nut on for the holding bolt. Tried it out on the 1/2" bar stock I want to bend (5th pic below) and it is a go! A little heat on the bar stock will help as I need to bend them a bit more than they are now.

Here's some pics!

[sharedmedia=core:attachments:115714] [sharedmedia=core:attachments:115715]
[sharedmedia=core:attachments:115716] Wood Gas Machine tool Machine Composite material

Automotive tire Tire Tread Automotive exterior Rim
Wood Gas Machine Machine tool Metal

Wood Gas Rectangle Machine Auto part
Wood Bicycle part Rim Auto part Building material

Automotive tire Motor vehicle Wood Bumper Rim
 

Attachments

· Banned
Joined
·
5,666 Posts
A press is on my "must have" list. I can't watch your press threads anymore, Kenny, or that day of buying one will rush closer and closer until it overwhelms me.

Ben W.
 

· Premium Member
Joined
·
32,051 Posts
Kenny, you might wanna cut a slot into the square tube so you can slip the bend point up in there for a better stronger joint. I'd also weld some short pieces of 5/8 onto each side to further strengthen it. That's a LOT of stress there! I've seen things fly like bullets from presses, so I had to mention this.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
2,357 Posts
Great idea but!!!!!!--------- I would scrap those cast blocks, they are just that. crap cast blocks that will break sooner than later! I made a new set for a friend because his broke first use. Cowhand is rite, when is breaks it will be dramatic and scary. Go for some solid steel blocks in there you will be safer in the long run. Otherwise I like it!!!!!!!! neat idea to use you press as a metal bender.
 

· Super Moderator
Joined
·
56,036 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Kenny, it looks great but I would do as Daniel suggested and set that wedge into the square tube so if the welds let go, it won't become a missile.
I'll rework it before I go further. Just happy it will work!
 

· Super Moderator
Joined
·
56,036 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Kenny, you might wanna cut a slot into the square tube so you can slip the bend point up in there for a better stronger joint. I'd also weld some short pieces of 5/8 onto each side to further strengthen it. That's a LOT of stress there! I've seen things fly like bullets from presses, so I had to mention this.
Kenny, it looks great but I would do as Daniel suggested and set that wedge into the square tube so if the welds let go, it won't become a missile.
I have something in mind to make it stronger. I don't have anymore 5/8", but I have some 3/8" I can use. And a slot is the way to go.

Great idea but!!!!!!--------- I would scrap those cast blocks, they are just that. crap cast blocks that will break sooner than later! I made a new set for a friend because his broke first use. Cowhand is rite, when is breaks it will be dramatic and scary. Go for some solid steel blocks in there you will be safer in the long run. Otherwise I like it!!!!!!!! neat idea to use you press as a metal bender.
I don't have anything right now to replace the cast pieces, but I'll be looking!
 
  • Like
Reactions: holdenboy1960

· Super Moderator
Joined
·
56,036 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
Meet the new and improved version of the die! My thanks to olcowhand and TD&H for opening my eyes a bit. I think this will work much better. The 5/8" block is now 11/16" into the 2X2 with 2-3/8" blocks on either side. All was welded in with the Hobart 140 set on 4 with about 40 inches of wire speed. Take a gander at this:

Automotive tire Grey Audio equipment Asphalt Waste containment
Automotive tire Wood Bumper Tool Asphalt


Automotive lighting Automotive tire Tire Tread Bumper
Automotive tire Gas Engineering Automotive wheel system Machine


Household hardware Fixture Gas Auto part Natural material
Rectangle Gas Font Wood Metal


Light Gas Bumper Rectangle Auto part


Last pic is down inside where the push bar of the press will sit. I think this will do much better!
 

Attachments

· Super Moderator
Joined
·
56,036 Posts
Got busy this morning! First off, getting the turkey frier out and cooking some metal:

Wood Gas Automotive tire Road surface Machine


Then, in to the press and do some bending:

Wood Gas Tool Machine Metal


And the final result:

Plant Road surface Groundcover Asphalt Grass
Grass Groundcover Plant Road surface Metal


As soon as I get some weld on ends, I will have another set of heavy duty lower arms for the FF. The gray one next to these is one of my original arms.
 

Attachments

· Super Moderator
Joined
·
56,036 Posts
Discussion Starter · #18 ·
Now I can build a 3-point to sleeve hitch adaptor! I'm gonna enjoy this press!!!!!!!
 

· Super Moderator
Joined
·
56,036 Posts
Discussion Starter · #20 ·
I got the weld ends ordered for the lower arms.
 
1 - 20 of 49 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top