Garden Tractor Forums banner
21 - 39 of 39 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
95 Posts
Congratulations Ryan Got a question for you I see you live in Wallkill, Do you go to the show in, I think,

Grahamsville in the fall? I got down there 2 years ago and hope to make it again this year. I've got a friend who lives in Neversink.
 

·
PK Fanatic
Joined
·
5,251 Posts
Discussion Starter · #23 ·
Thanks everybody! I am very glad to have passed!

Dave, I have never been there; although, it is only an hour away. Maybe I will go to the next one!
 

·
Tractorholic
Joined
·
2,177 Posts
A couple weeks ago I took a certification test in my welding class. Even though school is over I went in to the welding class today so I could see, and help bend the test pieces. Well, I passed! Each test plate has two strips cut out and bent, each one had a tiny hole that opened up, but it was still well within the tolerances.

There where 9 that took it, and 8 of us passed; the one fail had lack of fusion and split wide open. One of the 9 did an overhead plate, as well as vertical, but it had a lot of porosity in it and we knew it would fail before I even bent it.

I am now certified by the American Welding Society to weld in the flat, horizontal, and vertical positions on any thickness, with any electrode.

Next year, I hope to take the overhead portion.
Congratulations... I use my welder several times a month, though my skills are rusty...

Utah Smitty
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ryan313

·
Tractorholic
Joined
·
3,414 Posts
WELL DONE Ryan!!

Looking at the backer plate tack job I see stops at the edges.... If the were done at Catapillar it would have failed instantly. But that is a differnt kind of welding than what your cert was for but is actually more usefull in the real world for all us average joes.
If your welding your loader arms or teeth on a bucket ,or just about any fabrication, you doon't want to finish a weld bead at the edge of a plate as it raises the probability of a tear imensely. Stop an inch or so back and then START the bead at the edge or if possible at least 1/2" from it and pass over the tail of your last weld to tie it in.
Edges and corners of say a tank should be "wrapped" and "tied in" to also prevent stress cracks and pin holes from stopping.
But I'm sure they stressed that in weldindg class? Just some good tips for us fixer upper welders LOL .
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
55,272 Posts
I learn something every day here! Thanks, Keith!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ryan313

·
PK Fanatic
Joined
·
5,251 Posts
Discussion Starter · #36 ·
Thanks again!

Kieth, that is not something I learned in class! Even if I did know that, the code is VERY strict on fit up and that is the way it must be tacked together.
 

·
Tractorholic
Joined
·
3,414 Posts
The fit up and all looked perfect! Just saying if it were an actual part. The tacks get cut off anyways.
 
  • Like
Reactions: KennyP

·
PK Fanatic
Joined
·
5,251 Posts
Discussion Starter · #39 ·
Congrats Ryan! I've been watching, but not commenting, and I must say I am not surprised that you passed. However, from your descriptions, I AM surprised so many from your class did so well! Kudos to them also.
Well, between the two welding classes, there are 40 or so students. While some of them are not the best kids, most of those kids are also pretty good welders! There was a 10th kid who took the test... But got kicked out halfway through. He had a bad attitude and kept using his phone, so the inspector told him to leave.
 
21 - 39 of 39 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top